Our History

Camp Yeshua was born out of the youth program at our Feast of Tabernacles celebration in Chandler, OK. This was the only time of the year that many youth from across the country could meet others in the same walk as them. As the youth program at Tabernacles continued to grow, the youth wished to have more opportunities throughout the year to see the friends they had made. We made the effort to make that a reality.

Camp Yeshua was first held at a small camp ground called “Camp Y'shua” in south-western Oklahoma. Though we outgrew that particular site, the name stuck and each year since 2002, Lion and Lamb Ministries has underwritten this annual youth camp for ages 14 to 18. The family of Camp Yeshua has continued to grow each year. Some of the original youth who attended years ago are now married and serve as staff for the camp. We look back with the fondest of memories and look forward to the ones we will make in the future.

Fun Fact: Camp Yeshua is older than Facebook!


Camp Yeshua 2002 "In His Image"
July 7-12, 2002, Camp Y'shua, Lawton, OK
Camp Director: Brent Avery
Youth: 60
Staff: 15
Total: 75









I


Camp Yeshua 2003 "I Believe"
July 6-11, 2003, Camp Y'shua, Lawton, OK
Camp Director: Brent Avery
Youth:83
Staff: 16
Total: 99









II


Camp Yeshua 2004 "Unshakable Kingdom"
July 25-30, 2004, Camp Hudgens, McAlester, OK
Camp Director: Brent Avery
Youth:96
College Age: 16
Staff: 19
Total: 131








III


Camp Yeshua 2005 "One in Messiah"
July 10-15, 2005, Camp Hudgens, McAlester, OK
Camp Director: Bill Cloud
Youth:136
Jr. Staff: 20
Staff: 22
Total: 178

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Reuben (Red)






IV


Camp Yeshua 2006 "More Than Overcomers"
July 2-7, 2006, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Bill Cloud
Youth: 119
Jr. Staff: 15
Staff: 17
Total: 151

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Ephraim (Yellow)






V


Camp Yeshua 2007 "Transformed"
June 24-29, 2007, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Bill Cloud
Youth: 113
Jr. Staff: 18
Staff: 21
Total: 152

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Judah (Blue)






VI


Camp Yeshua 2008 "Illumin8"
July 13-18, 2008, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 135
Jr. Staff: 25
Staff: 30
Total: 190

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Dan (Green)
"Bright Light" Award Winners: Haley Nelson, Samuel Walker, Lincoln Engelhard, Annamarie Engelhard, Theodore McCormick, Catherine Berens, Timothy Oliver, Stefanie Harris, Elizabeth Koldoff, Sarah Romero, Joshua Mills,



VII


Camp Yeshua 2009 "The Next Echelon"
July 12-17, 2009, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 142
Jr. Staff: 32
Staff: 38
Total: 212

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Dan (Green)
"Medal of Honor" Award Winners: Elizabeth Rey, Seth Linville, Benjamin Oliver, Matthew Stevens, Timothy Oliver, Sarah Romero, Shelby Voss, Paul Gutierrez, Phil Barnes, Paul Zimmerman, Joshua Matthews, Emily Denison



VIII


Camp Yeshua 2010 "Con10uum"
July 11-16, 2010, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 151
Jr. Staff: 37
Staff: 36
Total: 226

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Ephraim (Yellow)
"Top Twelve" Award Winners: Daniel Clayton, Levi Rey, John Green, Austin Singer, Trent Wilson, Jensen Atkinson, Joshua Matthews, David Weeks, Lyndsey Winkleman, Elizabeth Rey, Megan White, Raquela Michal



IX


Camp Yeshua 2011 "Strongtower"
July 10-15, 2011, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 152
Jr. Staff: 37
Staff: 42
Total: 237

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Judah (Blue)
"Cornerstone" Award Winners: Mary Mills, Marshall Engelhard, David Weeks, Jensen Atkinson, Joseph Vaughn, Kelsey Bryant, Rachel Funk, Haley Nelson, Lincoln Engelhard, Annamarie Engelhard, Laura Engelmann, Holly Weeks, Britta Atkinson, Harry Won, Daniel Clayton, Stephen Drews


X


Camp Yeshua 2012 "Exodus Imminent"
July 8-13, 2012, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 169
Jr. Staff: 58
Staff: 41
Total: 268

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Reuben (Red)
"X-Factor" Award Winners: Max Miller, Chris Knight, Paul Gutierrez, Samantha Goldstein, Samuel Munson, Michael Smith, Caleb Jaques, Sarah Smith, Sarah Watson, Amber Sartin, Matthew Kegans, Harry, Won, Nathan Vincent, Zechariah Loredo, Elisha Brinkley, Laura Engelmann


XI


Camp Yeshua 2013 "Against All Odds"
July 14-19, 2013, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 187
Jr. Staff: 50
Staff: 33
Total: 270

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Ephraim (Yellow)
"Lionhearted" Award Winners: Alan Krajewski, Mitchell Reimersma, Jason Winkelman, Nathaniel Barrett, Mary Mills, Samantha Goldstein, Daniel Bino, Britta Atkinson, Renee Kelly, Rafael Rodriguez, John Leach, John Echeverri, Stephanie Wilson, Elizabeth Berger, Sarah Watson, Daniel Clayton


XII


Camp Yeshua 2014 "Relentless"
July 13-18, 2014, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 220
Jr. Staff: 48
Staff: 42
Total: 310

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Reuben (Red)
"Relentless" Award Winners: Samantha Goldstein, Paige Ferguson, Amariah Thompson, Michael Smith, Josiah Lansford, Kirsten Jo Taylor, Sara Stapleton, Marshall Engelhard, Jacob Camero, Emma Dotta, Isaiah Bowling, Kaitlyn Finch, Kristen Evans, Jeremiah Rambo, Hannah Dotta, Cory Stalsworth, Chase Ferguson, Elliot Rogers, Randon Johnson, Laura Engelmann


XIII


Camp Yeshua 2015 "Fire Before Us"
July 12-17, 2015, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 218
Jr. Staff: 44
Staff: 53
Total: 315

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Judah (Blue)
"Pillar" Award Winners: Samantha Skiens, Michael Lawless, Esther Ambriz, Micah Cavender, Kenneth Wininger, Caleb Camero, Levi Jaques, Zebulun Russell, Gabrielle Bean, Jonny Barrett, Diego Rodriguez, Zachary Hughes, Byron Lambert, Joshua Bean, Leah Camero, Cody Stinchcomb, Elliot Rogers, Madison Mallard, Jonathan Rogers, Ivy Brace


XIV


Camp Yeshua 2016 "Change The World"
July 10-15, 2016, Oakridge Christian Camp, Anadarko, OK
Camp Director: Ephraim Judah
Youth: 220
Jr. Staff: 48
Staff: 59
Total: 327

Spirit of Messiah Winner: Ephraim/Dan (Lime Green)
"Worldchanger" Award Winners: Charles Walden Jr, Sarah Clouse, Alexa Eslick, Samantha Skiens, Caleb Camero, Braxton Martinez, Josiah Lansford, Nicklas Collado, Adysen Tindall, Melody Williams, Jonathan Rogers, Logan Koerner, Mary Bino, Jory Gutch, Kierra Chippeaux, Ivy Brace, Michael Camero, Allie Windham, Anna Moore, Hannah Berres


XV


Camp Yeshua Triple Crown Award Winners:
Timothy Oliver (2008), John Green (2010), Austin Singer (2010), Britta Atkinson (2011), Daniel Clayton (2011),
Marshall Engelhard (2013), Sara Stapleton (2013), Michael Lawless (2015), Jory Gutch (2016)
(Winners of the Spirit of Messiah, Tribulation Game, and Tribe Award in the same year)